On Air Now Martin Emery 11:00am - 3:00pm
Now Playing JX There's Nothing I Won't Do

ELECTION: The list of winners and losers

The first result of the night was the news Labour have held Denton North East.

DENTON NORTH EAST — Labour hold

John Bradley (GREEN) 678

Vincent Ricci (LAB) 1,403

 

DROYLSDEN WEST – Labour hold

David Dawson: (Conservative) 444

Barrie Holland (Labour): 1,428

Luke Robinson (Green): 440

 

DUKINFIELD — Labour hold

Zebedee Powell (Green): 780

Naila Sharif (Labour): 1,341

 

DENTON SOUTH — Labour hold

Jack Naylor (Labour): 1,619

Chris Parr (Green): 276

Hayley Woodcock (Conservative): 479

 

DUKINFIELD STALYBRIDGE — Labour hold

Ben Hart (Green): 483

Malcolm Smith (Conservative): 835

Eleanor Wills (Labour): 1,205

 

DROYLSDEN EAST — Labour hold

Laura Boyle (Labour): 1,352

Rowan Fitton (Lib Dem): 242

Melissa Mooney (Conservative): 433

Lorraine Whitehead (Green): 290

 

AUDENSHAW — Labour hold

Glenn Piper (Green): 1,109

Teresa Smith (Labour): 1,640

 

ASHTON HURST — Labour hold

Hilary Jones (Green): 531

Mohammed Karim (Labour): 1,171

Roy Miller Conservative: 979

 

MOSSLEY — Labour hold

Stephen Homer (Labour): 1,713

Callum Percival (Conservative): 530

Sarah Whitely Green): 479

 

LONGDENDALE — Labour hold

Trevor Clarke (Green): 429

Jacqueline Owen (Labour): 1,538

Kieron Wild (Conservative): 588

 

ST PETER’S — Independent gain

Kaleel Khan (Ind): 1,596

David McNally (Labour): 1,248

 

DENTON WEST — Labour hold

Clive Patrick (Conservative): 532

Mike Smith (Labour): 1,943

Keith Whitehead (Green): 407

 

HYDE GODLEY — Conservative hold

Francesca Coates (Labour): 1,069

Andrea Colbourne (Conservative): 1,242

Emma Powell (Green): 497

 

ASHTON ST MICHAEL'S — Labour hold

Aaisha Ajmal. (Ind): 852

John Bartley (Lib Dem): 203

Kevin Berry (Conservative): 416

Jean Drennan (Labour): 1,141

 

STALYBRIDGE SOUTH — Conservative hold

Amanda Hickling (Green): 391

Stuart McKenzie (Labour): 1,054

David Tilbrook (Conservative) : 1,357

 

ASHTON WATERLOO — Labour hold

Lee Huntbach (Green): 1,261

Sangita Patel (Labour): 1,390

 

STALYBRIDGE NORTH — Independent gain

Steven Barton (Ind): 1,170

Jan Jackson (Labour): 1,054

Elisabeth Tilbrook (Conservative): 396

 

HYDE WERNETH — Conservative gain

Alex Cooper: (Green) 608

Jim Fitzpatrick (Labour): 1,167

Phil Fitzpatrick (Ind): 320

Christopher Halligan (Conservative): 1,292

 

 

HYDE NEWTON — Labour hold

Peter Ball-Foster (Lib Dem): 284

Andrew Moss (Conservative): 476

Hugh Roderick (Labour): 1,146

Audel Shirin (Workers): 222

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More from Tameside Reporter

Weather

  • Fri

    21°C

  • Sat

    19°C

  • Sun

    22°C

  • Mon

    25°C

  • Tue

    25°C