On Air Now Alex Cann 7:00am - 11:00am Playing Rescue Me - Fontella Bass
Now Playing Fontella Bass Rescue Me

All the candidates standing in Oldham council local elections 2022 by ward

There are 84 candidates standing in Oldham's local elections in May when at least one seat will be up for grabs in each of the 20 wards across the borough.

Labour currently have 40 councillors with eight Conservatives, eight Lib Dems and four independents including three from the Failsworth Independent Party.

Former council leader Sean Fielding lost his seat in Failsworth West to the newly formed hyper-local group in a surprise result at the last election in May.

This will be the first local election under the leadership of the council leader Arooj Shah who will also be seeking re-election herself in Chadderton South.

There are two seats up for grabs in Medlock Vale due to the shock resignation of Conservative councillor Sahr Abid who was only voted in at the last election.

Labour and the Lib Dems have candidates standing in all 21 seats with the Tories contesting all but three wards and the Green Party running in seven.

There are seven candidates standing for Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth, four for Northern Heart (UK) Oldham and two for the Failsworth Independent Party with a further two independent candidates not representing a party.

There is also one candidate standing for National Housing Party Our People First party and another for the Alliance for Democracy and Freedom party.

Polls open on May 5, but people must be registered to vote by Thursday, April 14 with all applications for a postal vote due by 5pm on Tuesday, April 19.

A full list of candidates standing in Oldham has now been published, and is as follows:

Alexandra

  • CHAVERRA VALENCIA, Andrea – Green Party
  • DINOFF, Martin Alexander – Liberal Democrats
  • MUSHTAQ, Shaid – Labour and Cooperative Party

Chadderton Central

  • BEELEY, Barbara – Liberal Democrats
  • JACKSON, Cath – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham
  • MAHONEY, Jess – Green Party
  • MCLAREN, Colin – Labour Party
  • MIAH, Sharif – Conservative Party

Chadderton North

  • AHMED, Moudud – Conservative Party
  • BROWNRIDGE, Barbara Susan – The Labour Party
  • CLAYTON, Daniel – Green Party
  • GLOSTER, Katie – Liberal Democrats

Chadderton South

  • BARNES, Robert – Conservative Party
  • BEESTON, Joe – Liberal Democrats
  • SHAH, Arooj – Labour Party

Coldhurst

  • AZAD, Montaz Ali – Independent
  • HALL, John – Liberal Democrats
  • MALIK, Abdul – Labour Party
  • STOCKTON, Michele – Conservative Party

Crompton

  • ALI, Syed Maruf – Labour Party
  • BENNETT, Phelyp – Conservative Party
  • MOORE, Chelle – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • MURPHY, Dave – Liberal Democrats

Failsworth East

  • BABAKARKHAIL, Marzia – Labour Party
  • REA, Lucia – Failsworth Independent Party
  • THOMPSON, Lynne Christine – Liberal Democrats

Failsworth West

  • BALL, Sandra – Failsworth Independent Party
  • DAVIS, Peter – Labour and Cooperative Party
  • PENDLEBURY, Keith – Liberal Democrats

Hollinwood

  • BARTON, Karen – Liberal Democrats
  • HUSSAIN, Maqsood – Conservative Party
  • LAWRENCE, John – National Housing Party Our People First
  • STRETTON, Jean Mary – Labour Party
  • VANCE, Rob – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Medlock Vale

  • BIRCHALL, Mark Douglas – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • FARNWORTH, Lewis – Liberal Democrats
  • HUSSAIN, Sajed – Labour Party
  • LORD, Brian – Liberal Democrats
  • NASHEEN, Umar – Labour Party
  • RAHMAN, Tuhin – Conservative Party
  • REHMAN, Kaiser – Conservative Party

Royton North

  • GOLDRING, Paul Francis – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom
  • QUIGG, Lewis – Conservative Party
  • ROBERTS, Hannah Jane – Labour Party
  • SWIFT, John Keith – Liberal Democrats
  • VALENCIA SHAW, Lina – Green Party

Royton South

  • BASHFORTH, Marie Ann – Labour Party
  • FIANDERTAYLOR, Anne Margaret – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham
  • GARNER, Jeff – Liberal Democrats
  • PRINCE, Anthony Joseph – Independent
  • STIDWORTHY, Jim – Green Party
  • TARBUCK, Gary – Conservative Party

Saddleworth North

  • BYRNE, Pam – The Conservative Party
  • CHARTERS, Joshua James – Labour and Cooperative Party
  • KERSHAW, Gary John – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • SCHOLES, Mick – Liberal Democrats

Saddleworth South

  • BISHOP, Helen Louise – Independent
  • DAWSON, Kevin – Liberal Democrats
  • FAY, John Douglas – Labour Party
  • HODGSON, Simon – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • MCMANUS, Chris – Conservative Party

Saddleworth West & Lees

  • FORD, Jonathan Hesketh – Conservative Party
  • MARLAND, Alicia Claire – Liberal Democrats
  • RANA, Ghazala – Labour Party
  • SHILTON, Paul – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Shaw

  • GLOSTER, Hazel – Liberal Democrats
  • HINCE, Marc James – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • LINTON, Dion Antony Terence Joseph – Labour and Cooperative Party

St. James

  • GLOSTER, Joe – Liberal Democrats
  • LINDO CROOKS, Amoy – Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth
  • LORD, Tom – Conservative Party
  • MUNROE, Leanne Joy – Labour Party
  • PAKEMAN, Roger – Green Party

St.Mary’s

  • BLACKMORE, Roger – Liberal Democrats
  • MEADOWCROFT, Miranda – Green Party
  • MIAH, Shefur – Conservative Party
  • SALAMAT, Ali Umar Aqeel – Labour Party

Waterhead

  • AHMAD, Riaz – Labour and Cooperative Party
  • DAWSON, Linda – Liberal Democrats
  • KOVACS, Lynne – Conservative Party
  • TAYLOR, Paul – Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Werneth

  • AKHTAR, Shoab – Labour Party
  • ALOM, Mohammad Riaj – Conservative Party
  • LORD, Pat – Liberal Democrats

Enter your email address and tick the box below for regular round-ups of the most important stories in YOUR local area... 

Read more from the Oldham Reporter

Click here for more of the latest news

Weather

  • Mon

    23°C

  • Tue

    24°C

  • Wed

    27°C

  • Thu

    28°C

  • Fri

    29°C