On Air Now Andy Hoyle 7:00am - 9:00am Playing Starlight - Yola
Now Playing Yola Starlight

'Champions of tomorrow' - Ashton dance school celebrates trophy triumph

Members of Ashton's Latin Steps Dance Company are celebrating a trophy triumph after stepping out in a prestigious dance contest.

The dancers were taking part in the 'Champions of Tomorrow' Dance Festival, staged at the famous Winter Gardens in Blackpool. 

Proud dance school principal Aimee Shepherd said: "We took 14 of our dancers to compete and we came away with 14 first places between them, as well as vice champions, and many finalists. 

"We are a small school in Ashton but we compete with the best talent from around the country!

"I'm so, so proud of all of our dancers! They made semi-finals, finals and took top places! There is no feeling like dancing in Blackpool and we can't wait for next year already!" 

Aimee described the dancers and her team of teachers at the school as 'fabulous' and 'inspirational'. 

Latin Steps Dance Company is based at First Floor, Unit 1, Berkeley Street, and offers Latin and Ballroom dance classes for all ages. 

To find out more or to get in touch, you can visit their Facebook page at 


RESULTS

Hannah Shepperd 

Teacher Student Latin - Champion

Teacher Student Ballroom - Champion Student Ballroom - Vice Champion

Teacher Student Latin - 3rd

Sara Mcgroarty 

T/S ruby under-25 - 7th 

U25 Open ballroom - Vice Champion

U18 Open Ballroom - 4th

U25 Open Latin - 4th

U18 Open Latin - 5th 

Carys Roberts 

U18 Medial Latin - Champion

U18 Medial Ballroom - 4th

U16 Open Latin - Semi-Finalist 

Molly Longson 

U14 medial Latin - Champion

U16 medial Latin- Champion

U14 Open Latin - 3rd

U14 Open Ballroom - 6th

Teacher Student Latin (Ruby) - 5th

Teacher Student Latin (Pearl) - 5th

Sofia Gabrane 

FS u10 Latin - Champions

FS u12 Latin - Champion 

Medial u10 Ballroom - 5th Place 

Medial u10 Latin - 5th place 

TS u10 Turquoise - Champion

Charlie Bailey (our only boy) 

FS under-eight Latin - 3rd place

FS unde-eight Ballroom - 5th place

Gracie May Jones 

TS u10 Ballroom - 3rd place

TS u10 Latin - 5th place

FS u10 Latin - 6th place

Medial u10 - Semi-Finalist 

Robyn Doyle 

U12 Medial Latin - Champion 

U12 Open Latin - Champion 

U14 Latin - Champion 

TS Pearl Latin - Champion

TS Coral Latin - Champion

Milana Gabrane 

FS under-eight Latin - Vice Champion 

FS under-eight Ballroom - Vice Champion 

Medial under-eight Ballroom - 3rd Place 

Jersey Jones 

TS u10 Latin - Vice Champion

TS u12 Latin - 4th place

FS un10 Latin - 4th place

FS u12 Latin - 4th place

Medial under 10 - Semi-Finalist 

Lilly Gurnhill

FS u10 Latin - Vice Champion 

FS u12 Latin - 3rd Place 

FS u10 Ballroom - 4th place 

Medial u10 Latin - Vice Champion 

TS u10 Coral - 3rd place 

TS u12 Coral - 5th place 

India Cassinelli 

FS u12 Latin - 5th place 

FS u12 Ballroom - 4th place 

Medial u12 Latin - Vice Champion

TS u12 Latin - 3rd place 

TS u12 Latin - Vice Champion

Sade Cunnane 

FS u16 Latin - Vice Champion 

TS 14/15 Latin - 3rd place

Shania 

U10 FS - Semi-Finalist 

U10 Medial - Semi-Finalist

Emma Tang 

U10 FS Ballroom Solo - Champion

U10 Medial Ballroom Solo - Semi-final

U10 Teacher-student dance - 5th place

U10 FS Latin Solo - 3rd place

U10 Medial Ballroom Solo - 6th place

U10 Teacher-student dance - 3th place

U12 Teachet-student dance - 5th place

Enter your email address and tick the box below for regular round-ups of the most important stories in YOUR local area... 

Read more from the Tameside Reporter

Click here for more of the latest news

Click here to read the latest edition of the paper online

Click here to find out where you can pick up a copy of the paper

Weather

  • Sat

    18°C

  • Sun

    17°C

  • Mon

    17°C

  • Tue

    18°C

  • Wed

    21°C