A celebration of the best in business

Business people across Tameside came together last night (Thursday) for this year's annual Pride of Tameside Business Awards.

A glittering gala dinner and awards ceremony took place at Dukinfield Town Hall, hosted by TV and radio presenter Andy Crane. 

In total, there were 23 awards handed out on the night of networking and celebration for the region's leading businesses. 

Among the categories were Apprentice of the Year, Family Business of the Year, New Business of the Year and Small Business of the Year. 

Our very own Quest Media Network are among the businesses celebrating after winning the Medium Business of the Year award. 

Judged by a panel made up of internal and external representatives, the awards celebrate the outstanding work of businesses from different sectors and inspirational individuals from across the borough. 

Look out for more interviews and reaction from the award winners across our platforms in the coming days, as well as more images and videos. 

There will also be a special supplement in next week's Tameside Reporter - out on 31 October. 

Below is a full list of award winners and we would like to congratulate them all on their success, as well as all of the nominees in each category. 

Apprentice of the Year - Sterling Finance (UK) Limited, Priya Mistry
Corporate Social Responsibility Award - Findel Education 
Creative or Media Business of the Year - Digital Flamingo
Digital or Technology Business of the Year - DOWO Digital
E-commerce Business of the Year - Ampulla Packaging Limited
Entrepreneur of the Year - Little Giggles Nursery, Jamie Louise Fitton
Export Award - Solotec Scientific Ltd
Family Business of the Year - DisabledHolidays.com
Food and Drink Business of the Year - Four Kings Brewery
Green Impact Award - HS Polymer Reprocessing Ltd
Health & Care Business of the Year - Works4u
Large Business of the Year - Findel Education - GLS brand
Manufacturing and Engineering Business of the Year - Francis Kirk Group of Companies
Medium Business of the Year - Quest Media Network Ltd
Micro Business of the Year - Managed Ink Ltd
New Business of the Year (less than two years old) - Ashton Tap House
Professional Services Business of the Year - Bromleys Solicitors LLP
Property & Construction Business of the Year - Droylsden Glass Ltd 
Retail Business of the Year - Albion Mill Carpets
Rising Star Award (30 & under) - Hot yoganic 40 ltd Stage and radio limited Herb N Coffee limited, Carl Jones
Small Business of the Year - Guide Bridge MOT and Service Centre
Social Enterprise Business of the Year - GTD Healthcare
Tourism and Leisure or Sport Business of the Year - K.M.MA Freestyle Academy

Here are some more images from the night, taken by our photographer Nigel Wood...

More from Tameside Reporter

Weather

  • Fri

    8°C

  • Sat

    8°C

  • Sun

    7°C

  • Mon

    6°C

  • Tue

    5°C