On Air Now Martin Emery 11:00am - 3:00pm Playing Turn On, Tune In, Cop Out - Freakpower
Now Playing Freakpower Turn On, Tune In, Cop Out

Weekend Review: Greater Manchester Cricket League

The last day of the season, other than in Division 1, saw the destination of silverware and relegation confirmed. 

Denton SL missed out on the Premier 1 title, as Prestwich took the honours.  It was better news for Glossop and Flowery Field as Premier 2 status was confirmed for 2022, but both Stayley and Denton were relegted, from the Championship and Division 1 respectively.  In Division 4E Ashton Ladysmith confrimed their promotion after a comprehensive win at Ashton 2nd XI.  This weekend will see Division 1 concluded and both Dukinfield and Mottram go into the games with hopes of securing the title.

Premier 1: 

Denton SL went into Saturday’s game at Moorside knowing that only a win could see them take the title and were still dependent on Prestwich going down at Heyside.  DSL batted first and only Adam Hawley, pro Neil Hornbuckle and Scott Kirwin got beyond 30 as they managed a moderate 168-8. It was much of the same in the Moorside reply as wickets fell regularly, being shared around the DSL attack.  With four wickets and 11 overs left Moorside were slight favourites needing only 32 for the win, but failed to get there adding only another 15.   The destination of the title rested on events at Heyside after Prestwich set the home side 322 for the win.  It was a huge task, but when Heyside stood at 232-3 with 17 overs remaining DSL hoped were certainly raised.  However the departure of home pro, Chirag Khurana for 114, signalled the beginning of the end as the last 7 wickets fell for 26, leaving Prestwich with their first Premier Division title.

Clifton 153ao Roe Green 203-9: Astley & Tyldesley 171ao Flixton 248ao; Moorside 152ao Denton SL 168-8: Heyside 258ao Prestwich 321-7; Egerton 274-5 Glodwick 112ao; Greenfield 160ao Woodbank 306-5

Champions: Prestwich  Relegated: Flixton, Greenfield & Glodwick

 

Premier 2:

The day started with any one of six clubs, including Glossop and Flowery Field, fearing the drop and joining Royton and Monton in the Championship in 2022.  Glossop and Flowery met at North Road, and in a low scoring encounter it was the home team who had the upper edge.  Owen Feakes, (48), was the main contributor to Flowery’s 149ao as Will Hargreaves picked up 4-39 for Glossop.  With mainstay Harry Dearden departing without troubling the scorers, and the home team standing at 31-2, the game was in the balance.  Dale Pennington, (52), proved to be the mainstay for Glossop, and despite the loss of seven wickets they got home with nine balls to spare. 

The win secured Glossop’s status and as results from elsewhere filtered through that was also the case for Flowery.  Woodhouses, visiting Bury, fell to their sixth defeat in the last eight completed games, and fell through the trapdoor.  It meant second consecutive relegations for Monton, Royton and Woodhouses.

Champions Denton West signed off the season with only their third defeat of the season as they went down to runners up Edgworth at Windsor Park. The visitors got off to a flyer and stood at 131-2 inside 15 overs as the pain was shared around eight West bowlers.  After that West did well to allow only another 121 to be added setting them 253 for the win. It was a lacklustre reply from West, and they fell to 126-9 before skipper George Hill, coming in at no. 10 hit a quickfire 58* as he and Jordan Williams added 87 for the 10th wicket, before eventually losing out by 39 runs.  The defeat will soon be forgotten as West can look back on a great campaign, taking the Divisional silverware and also reaching the Derek Kay Cup Final.

Royton 78ao Walshaw 237-9; Bury 186-6 Woodhouses 163ao; Denton West 213ao Edgworth 252ao; Glossop 150-7 Flowery Field 149ao; Bradshaw 222-6 Heywood 188ao; Monton 73ao Stand 74-2

Promoted: Denton West, (Champions); Edgworth and Walshaw Relegated: Woodhouses, Monton & Royton

 

Championship:

Stayley knew that a win, plus a bonus point, was crucial to their hopes of maintaining Championship status., and even then were dependent on Whalley Range losing and not picking up a bonus point.  All went well for them as the Rangers lost to Winton and did not get the bonus point.  Stayley shone with the ball, with Chris Ware taking four wickets and Fisal Hussain and sub pro Travis Townsend three each, as Swinton Moorside were dismissed for 120.  All now depended on Stayley winning by at least seven wickets, but when the score had tumbled to 35-4 their fate was sealed.  It took the wind out of their sails and at 62-8 it looked odds on they would be signing off with an 11th defeat of the season.  However a rearguard action saw Townsend, (64*) and Chris Ware take them within four runs of the win which duly came an over later.  It was a cruel afternoon as they finshed on level points with Whalley Range but were relegated on the basis of fewer wins.

Swinton Moorside 120ao Stayley 121-9; Friarmere 104ao Brooksbottom 107-8; Edenfield 97-6 Westleigh 96ao; Elton 202ao Shaw 210ao; Uppermill 169ao Heaton 170-1; Winton 195-8 Whalley Range 146ao

Promoted: Heaton (Champions); Shaw & Brooksbottom Relegated: Stayley; Edenfield & Uppermill

 

Division 1:

The season still has a week to run with 14 clubs in this Division, and whilst both Dukinfield and Mottram are assured of promotion both failed to seize the chance to put one hand on the Champions trophy. 

Dukinfield headed the table at the start of the day, and after bowling out Thornham for 116 would have been more than hopeful of winning points and also a bonus point for winning with less than four wickets down. Neil Mistry took 4-15 as Dukinfield put themsleves in a strong position.   They had a decent start in reply, reaching 24 before the first wicket fell,  but the quick departure of mainstays Syd de Silva and Denuwan Dadellage put them on the backfoot and they subsided to 85ao, and defeat by 31 runs.

Mottram had an equally frustrating day, and went down for the second time this season to Hadfield.  The Newshaw Lane team dismissed their hosts for 136, with Liam Doyle and Bobby Hirst each taking three wickets.  Hadfield took their time in reply, and it was Doyle, with 45, making it a fine all round day personally who made the major contribution as they won by four wickets.  The two results mean that both sides go into the last day this weekend knowing that the title is within their grasp.  Stretford, with a win over Golborne, are also in the hunt, and the simple equation is that Dukinfield, (visiting Hadfield), know that a win with a bonus point will gurantee them the title. A loss for them would open the door for both Stretford and Mottram, (who host Golborne), with the title being decided potentially by the bonus points gained by either.

Local interest at the bottom saw Denton and Droylsden looking to avoid the drop.  It was only a slim chance for Denton but they were reliant on results elsewhere and it was a win for Droylsden which saw Denton fall out of the Division despite a fine win at relegated Milnrow.  The home side got off to a good start reaching 67 before the fall of the first wicket.  Phil Eaves made the initial inroads finishing with 4-42, and Milnrow ended up with 141ao.  Usman Malik led from the front when Denton replied and his 57 provided the basis for what turned out to be a four wicket win.

Droylsden, entertaining Prestwich 2nd XI, reached 92-1 with 23 overs left, as Matt Halliday made 43, taking him within sight of 700 runs for the season.  Thereafter they fell away as the last nine wickets fell for 51.  Chasing 144 for the win the visitors, other than opener Aziz, (79), struggled against a Droylsden attack in which Patrick Muthu, (5-13), starred, taking them to a crucial 14 run win  which gave them a really good chance of retaining their Division 1 status for 2022. A win on Saturday will secure it.

SW Manchester 98ao Oldham 99-5; Mottram 136ao Hadfield SA 139-6; Milnrow 141ao Denton 144-6; Austerlands 189-9 Adlington 192-5; Stretford 195ao Golborne 118ao; Dukinfield 85ao Thornham 116ao; Droylsden 143ao Prestwich 2nd XI 129ao

Promoted: Dukinfield; Stretford & Mottram Relegated: Milnrow; Denton; and 2 of Oldham; Droylsden; Adlington; SW Manchester and Prestwich 2nd XI

Division 2A

Irlam 51ao Worsley 54-0; Tottington SJ 282-5 Elton 2nd XI 112ao; Daisy Hill 86-2 Radcliffe 85ao; Stand 2ndXI 123ao Hindley SP 124-4; Roe Green 2nd XI 168-9 East Lancs PM 76ao

Champions: Roe Green 2nd XI Relegated: Irlam; Hindley SP; Elton 2nd XI & Stand 2nd XI

Division 2B:

With Micklehurst having dropped out of the title race a couple of weeks ago and Ashton knowing that they will be playing a Division lower next year, the Tameside derby at Richmond Hill was a matter of honour. Ashton returned home with the points after enjoying a 124 run win.  And the star of the day was Tom Rayson, who has made his mark at senior level this season.  The 17-year-old came in at the end of the third over, and batted throughout the rest of the innings, ending up with a magnificent unbeaten 145.  Together with skipper Dan Hawthorne, (68), the pair added 173 for the fourth wicket and propelled the Rayner Lane outfit to 276-5.  For a Micklehurst team who have scored heavily at home this season, it looked to be a challenging but not insurmountable target. However, three early wickets in the reply put Micklehurst on the back foot, and despite 64 from Jake Caudwell they eventually finished well short.  Ashton have had a decent end to the season, with three consecutive wins and will be looking to make it four in the season finale at home to Glodwick on Saturday, but have been left rueing a couple of early season games where defeat was snatched from the jaws of victory.

Glodwick 2nd XI 55ao Werneth 59-1; Wythenshawe 93-3 Glossop 2nd XI 89ao; Denton SL 2nd XI 138ao Denton West 2nd XI 139ao; Saddleworth 215ao Springhead 75ao; Whalley Range 2nd XI 173-3 Littleborough Lakeside 169ao; Micklehurst 152ao Ashton 276-5

Champions: Saddleworth  Relegated: Glossop 2nd XI; Ashton; Whalley Range 2nd XI & Springhead

 

Division 3E:

 

Heywood 2nd XI  83ao Greenfield 2nd XI 86-2; Flowery Field 2nd XI 141-3 Mottram 2nd XI 140ao; Newton Heath 160ao Moorside 2nd XI 112ao; Hadfield 2nd XI 162ao Friarmere 2nd XI 309-5; Oldham 2nd XI 263-7 Dukinfield 2nd XI 163-8; Werneth 2nd XI 162ao Friends United 185ao

Promoted: Friarmere 2nd XI (Champions); Greenfield 2nd XI; Oldham 2nd XI; Relegated: Dukinfield 2nd XI; Moorside 2nd XI; Newton Heath & Hadfield SA 2nd XI

Division 4E:

Ashton Ladymith needed a win from their derby against Ashton 2nd XI at Rayner Lane and it duly arrived after amassing 259-3.  Richard Taylor with a hard hitting 57 led the way and Mitesh Patel, batting throughout, just missed out on a century finishing on 99*.  The home side got off to a good start in reply, reaching 92 before the first wicket fell.  Jason Mellor, (45), top scored for Ashton but after his departure it was very much a procession as Ladysmith came out on top by 121 runs.

Denton 2nd XI 72ao Droylsden 2nd XI 75-2; Springhead 2nd XI 218ao Saddleworth 2nd XI 80ao; Woodhouses 2nd XI 93-1 Failsworth Macedonia 92ao; Ashton 2nd XI 138ao Ashton Ladysmith 259-3; Stayley 2nd XI 65ao Austerlands 2nd XI 93ao

Promoted: Woodhouses 2nd XI & Ashton Ladysmith

 

This weeks fixtures

Division 1: Oldham v Thornham; Prestwich 2nd XI v Austerlands; Hadfield SA v Dukinfield; Milnrow v SW Manchester; Stretford v Denton; Droylsden v Adlington; Mottram v Golborne

Division 2B: Ashton v Glodwick 2nd XI;

Weather

  • Thu

    19°C

  • Fri

    18°C

  • Sat

    16°C

  • Sun

    18°C

  • Mon

    19°C