On Air Now Alan Ovington 7:00pm - 9:00pm Playing Four Letter Word - Kim Wilde
Now Playing Kim Wilde Four Letter Word

Tintwistle Turn On The Style In T20 Competition

Teams in Divisions One and Two took a break from league action as the Offside Trust T20 competition got underway in the Derbyshire and Cheshire Cricket League.

There are four groups run as a ‘round robin’ and by next weekend the qualifiers for the Finals Day will be known. 

 

Offside Trust T20 Competition

 

Pool A

•High Lane 86ao (Jonny Spencer 4-27) Hayfield 136ao (Logan Jeffs 4-14)

•New Mills 108ao (Alistair Stevens 40; Michael Birchenall 32; Andy Tatton 3-38) Pott Shrigley 148ao (Tom Fletcher 50)

 

Pool B

•Dove Holes 184-5 (Joe Hall 88; Jack Gregory 50 Newton 163ao (Stuart Nugent 45; Joel Ankers 49; James Gemmell 4-33)

•Old Glossop 87-5 (Dale Pennington 43) Stalybridge 86ao (Rob Mallett 41; Lenny Allsop 4-16; Rob Adderley 4-5)

 

Pool C

•Broadbottom 120-9 (Harrison Webb 33) Dinting 124-3 (Ryan Nixon 50)

•Tintwistle 218-3 (Kieran Davies 68; Tom Pugh 30; Nathan McKeowan 34) Birch Vale 127-8 (D Shore 38*)

 

Pool D

•Charlesworth 150-7 (Sam Gilham 55; Joe Jackson 3-22; Toby Emmett 3-18) Chapel 139-5 (Iain Betts 78)

•Whaley Bridge 109-6 (Jake Higginbotham 43; Ivan Heathcote 30) Hazel Grove 108-6 (Charlie Higson 37)

•Charlesworth 147-7  Whaley Bridge 208-1 (George Holden 121*; Henry Holden 31; Ivan Heathcote 36*)

•Woodley 69-1 (Conor Cranwell 44*) Hazel Grove 68ao (Dylan Heginbotham 3-17; Danny Millen 3-18)

 

Upcoming fixtures

 

Thursday 21st July (tonight) 

Pool A: High Lane v New Mills; Pott Shrigley v Hayfield 

Pool B:  Dove Holes v Old Glossop; Newton v Stalybridge 

Pool C: Dinting v Birch Vale; Tintwistle v Broadbottom 

Pool D: Chapel v Whaley Bridge; Woodley v Charlesworth

 

Saturday 23rd July: 

Pool A: Hayfield v New Mills; Pott Shrigley v High Lane 

Pool B: Newton v Old Glossop; Stalybridge v Dove Holes 

Pool C: Birch Vale v Broadbottom; Dinting v Tintwistle 

Pool D: Hazel Grove v Chapel; Whaley Bridge v Woodley

 

Division Three

Newton stayed at the top after a 113-run win over visitors Broadbottom whilst Woodley kept the pressure on them after beating Stalybridge in a relatively low scoring game at Gorse Hall Road.

•Hayfield 161-9 Hazel Grove 193-6 (Geoff Noden 86; Si Lomas 44*)

•Newton 248-5 (George Ashworth 41 Broadbottom 135ao (Joseph Hoctor 4-33)

•Old Glossop 147-3 (Ethan Lumb 53; Andy Dwyer 53*) Chapel 145/8 (Toby Emmett 45*; Stephen Allcock 4-33)

•Stalybridge 98ao (Luca Bray 4-30) Woodley 133ao (Gary Pickin 49; Kevin Dooley 4-33)

 

Division Four

Tintwistle kept top spot after a thriller at Pott Shrigley, as they managed to defend 126-9, taking the last six wickets for only 13 runs as the home team fell just two runs short. 


Dinting 159ao (C Lawton 43; Joe Cooper 4-23) Buxworth 162-3 (Ross McCormack 55; Tom Moss 46*)

• Hollingworth N/A Charlesworth

•Pott Shrigley 124ao (Ian Tomenson 43; Sam Bird 5-17) Tintwistle 126-9

Picture by John Parkins (Old Glossop 2nd XI are now fourth in Division Three)

 

Weather

  • Wed

    18°C

  • Thu

    20°C

  • Fri

    18°C

  • Sat

    17°C

  • Sun

    19°C