PREVIEW: Tuesday's football fixtures

Seven of our teams will be in action in six different competitions on a busy night, with four playing at home.

Ashton United will be bidding to get past Tadcaster Albion at the second time of asking and join local rivals Curzon Ashton in the second qualifying round of the FA Cup by earning their first victory of the season in all competitions. 

Jody Banim's Robins welcome the Brewers - who are currently 10th in the North West Division - to Hurst Cross for the first qualifying round replay, after the sides drew 2-2 at Ings Lane in the original tie at the weekend. 

The winners will have a home tie against Pontefract Collieries - who knocked Glossop North End out in the last round - in the next round. 

Elsewhere, Oldham Athletic travel to Cumbria to face Barrow in the opening round of the 2019/20 Lancashire Senior Cup.

Laurent Banide will take a squad of players from the First Team and Academy to Holker Street to take on the National League side in the first round, with kick-off scheduled for 7pm.

Meanwhile, the rest of our teams will be in league action and Hyde United could move to the top of the Northern Premier Division with a win over Nantwich Town at Ewen Fields. 

After four successive wins, the Tigers have since lost 2-0 at Witton Albion and been knocked out of the FA Cup following a 3-1 defeat at Morpeth Town. They currently sit fifth in the table but can take advantage of the teams around them - aside from Basford United, who beat Stalybridge Celtic 3-0 on Monday night - being in FA Cup replay action by getting back on track with three points. 

Their opponents, the Dabbers, have been in mixed form of late but beat Grantham Town 3-1 at the weekend to advance in the FA Cup and put their 3-1 defeat at home to Cheshire rivals Warrington Town behind them. 

In the North West Division, Droylsden will be looking to extend their current unbeaten run to five matches when they travel to Cheshire to take on Runcorn Linnets. 

Dave Pace's side, who are currently sixth in the table, completed the double last term over the Linnets - who could move level on points with the Bloods with a win. 

Elsewhere, after a free weekend, Mossley return to action in North Yorkshire with an away match at bottom-club Pickering Town, who are yet to pick up a point from their five league games so far. 

The Lilywhites, currently ninth in the table, will move to 10 points if they pick up their first victory on their travels so far this term. They won 5-0 at home to Kendal Town in their last league outing. 

In the South East Division, Glossop North End have a third home game in a row in all competitions - after beating Eccleshill United 3-1 before losing to Pontefract Collieries by the same scoreline in the FA Cup. 

The Hillmen are sitting 15th in the table with four points from as many league matches and will be searching for a first home league win at the Amdec Forklift Stadium this term. 

The visitors from Leicestershire, Loughborough Dynamo, are four places higher and two points better off as they bid for a third successive win. 

Lee Attenborough’s side were last in league action against Cleethorpes Town where they fell to a 5-4 defeat in what was a thrilling encounter in North Lincolnshire. Dynamo and Glossop have never played each other in a league encounter since the two clubs were formed.

Last but not least, it's second from bottom against second from top in the North West Counties First Division South table as New Mills welcome FC Oswestry Town to Church Lane. 

After being knocked out of the Player.Com Cup first round by Eccleshall on penalties at the weekend, the Millers will play their first league match under their new management duo of Mike Norton and Dave Birch and will be hoping to pick up their first points of the campaign - after five defeats from as many matches so far. 

The visitors from Shropshire are second only on goal difference, level on 18 points with leaders Vauxhall Motors after collecting 18 points from their first seven league outings. 

TUESDAY'S FOOTBALL FIXTURES 

FA Cup first qualifying round replay:
ASHTON UNITED v Tadcaster Albion 

Lancashire Senior Cup first round:
Barrow v OLDHAM ATHLETIC (kick-off 7pm)

Northern Premier Division:
HYDE UNITED v Nantwich Town 

North West Division:
Runcorn Linnets v DROYLSDEN
Pickering Town v MOSSLEY

South East Division:
GLOSSOP NORTH END v Loughborough Dynamo 

North West Counties First Division South:
NEW MILLS v FC Oswestry Town (kick-off 8pm)

Matches kick off at 7.45pm unless stated. 

 

Main image: Steve Dyson 

More from Sport

Weather

  • Mon

    17°C

  • Tue

    15°C

  • Wed

    17°C

  • Thu

    16°C

  • Fri

    14°C