All the candidates standing in the local elections

The local and mayoral elections are due to take place next month after the coronavirus pandemic forced a year’s delay.

There are seats in 20 wards up for grabs in Oldham – with a third of the council’s total 60 seats being contested.

Labour holds the vast majority of seats currently up for election, with just three Liberal Democrat held seats and one Conservative up for grabs.

A key battleground for May 6 will be Failsworth West ward, in which incumbent council leader Sean Fielding will be seeking to defend his seat for Labour.

He is being challenged by the Failsworth Independent Party, the Liberal Democrats, Conservatives, and previous councillor Warren Bates who is standing as an independent.

In Coldhurst Ward, incumbent and joint deputy Abdul Jabbar is standing for re-election for Labour, but is being challenged by former Labour councillor and now independent candidate Montaz Ali Azad.

Mr Azad had the Labour whip withdrawn in 2016 after a Home Office investigation found his former company had employed three illegal workers.

Mr Jabbar is also being challenged by the Conservatives, Green Party and Liberal Democrats.

In Shaw ward, opposition group leader Liberal Democrat councillor Howard Sykes is running for re-election, against Labour, the Conservatives and hyper local party Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth.

The new party is contesting eight wards in the borough, after first fielding candidates in the 2019 general election.

Several well known faces on the council are also standing down, including long serving Conservative member and former mayor John Hudson, who will not contest his Saddleworth South seat.

Councillors had paid tribute to him at the last full council meeting of the municipal year, praising his diligence, wit and remembering his ‘colourful’ public language.

In Chadderton North ward a new Labour candidate is standing to retain the seat for the party, after incumbent Fazlul Haque was deselected after first winning the seat in 2012.

His fellow ward councillor Barbara Brownridge said: “It is a great shame that the local party decided, not for the first time, not to reselect a good local councillor and I’m sure he will be missed by many people in the ward and many in this virtual chamber.”

In Waterhead, incumbent Labour councillor Vita Price is also not seeking re-election.

She had been a social worker in another borough, and a carer while also serving as a councillor.

Fellow ward member Peter Dean said her ‘contribution to local people and the help she’s given them has been exceptional’.

In Saddleworth West and Lees, incumbent Stephen Hewitt is also not seeking re-election, after having been deselected by the Labour party.

He said he had been dumped by the party for his prominent campaigning to protect the countryside from development.

Here are the full list of candidates standing in the election which will be held on May 6.

Alexandra Ward

Zahid Chauhan, Labour (Incumbent)

Andrea Chaverra Valencia, Green Party

Martin Dinoff, Liberal Democrats

Jonathan Ford, Conservative

Chadderton Central Ward

Barbara Beeley, Liberal Democrats

Jack Dickenson, Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Jess Mahoney, Green Party

Sharif Miah, Conservative

Elaine Taylor, Labour (Incumbent)

Chadderton North Ward

Daniel Clayton, Green Party

Katie Gloster, Liberal Democrats

Mohammed Islam, Labour

Mohammed Jahan, Conservative

Tracy Woodward, Independent

Chadderton South Ward

Bernard Akin, UKIP

Robert Barnes, Conservative

Joe Beeston, Liberal Democrats

Chris Goodwin, Labour (Incumbent)

Cath Jackson, Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Lisa Roddy, Workers Party of Britain

Coldhurst

Montaz Ali Azad, Independent

Jean Betteridge, Green Party

David Cahill, Conservative

Abdul Jabbar, Labour (Incumbent)

Mick Scholes, Liberal Democrats

Crompton Ward

Lewis Quigg, Conservative

Basit Shah, Labour

Lina Valencia-Shaw, Green Party

Rob Vance, Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Diane Williamson, Liberal Democrats (Incumbent)

Failsworth East Ward

Neil Hindle, Failsworth Independent Party

Liz Jacques, Labour (Incumbent)

Shefur Miah, Conservative

Lynne Thompson, Liberal Democrats

Failsworth West Ward 

Warren Bates, Independent

Richard Darlington, Liberal Democrats

Sean Fielding, Labour (Incumbent)

Jawaad Hussain, Conservative

Mark Wilkinson, Failsworth Independent Party

Hollinwood Ward

Ronald James, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Brian Lord, Liberal Democrats

Kyle Phythian, Labour

Michele Stockton, Conservative

Medlock Vale Ward

Sahr Abid, Conservative

Ateeque Ur-Rehman, Labour and Co-operative Party (Incumbent)

Mark Birchall, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Rachel Pendlebury, Liberal Democrats

Royton North Ward

Dave Arnott, Conservative

Paul Goldring, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Russ Gosling, Liberal Democrats

Mick Harwood, Labour and Co-operative Party

Colin Jones, Reform UK

Royton South Ward

Ken Berry, Liberal Democrats

Ian Bond, Conservative

Amanda Chadderton, Labour (Incumbent)

Anne Fiander Taylor, Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Anthony Prince, UKIP

Jim Stidworthy, Green Party

Saddleworth North Ward

Kathryn Banawich, Green Party

Chris Green, Reform UK

Connor Green, Labour and Co-operative Party

Garth Harkness, Liberal Democrats (Incumbent)

Luke Lancaster, Conservative

Gary Tarbuck, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Saddleworth South Ward

Brian Banawich, Green Party

Helen Bishop, Independent

Kevin Dawson, Liberal Democrats

Simon Hodgson, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Stephanie Shuttleworth, Labour Party

Max Woodvine, Conservative

Saddleworth West and Lees Ward

Antony Cahill, Conservative

Mark Kenyon, Liberal Democrats

Ken Rustidge, Labour and Co-operative Party

Paul Shilton, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Shaw Ward

Syed Maruf Ali, Labour

Marc Hince, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Tom Lord, Conservative

Howard Sykes, Liberal Democrats (Incumbent)

St James Ward

Cath Ball, Labour (Incumbent)

Amoy Crooks, Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth

Joe Gloster, Liberal Democrats

Roger Pakeman, Green Party

Beth Sharp, Conservative

St Mary’s Ward

Aftab Hussain, Independent (Incumbent)

Pat Lord, Liberal Democrats

Miranda Meadowcroft, Green Party

Mujibur Rahman, Conservative

Imran Yousaf, Labour

Waterhead Ward

Ros Birch, Labour and Co-operative Party

Linda Dawson, Liberal Democrats

Sajjad Hussain, Conservative

Freedom Solaiman, Green Party

Paul Taylor, Northern Heart (UK) Oldham

Werneth Ward

Fida Hussain, Labour (Incumbent)

Keith Pendlebury, Liberal Democrats

Mohammod Rahman, Conservative

Read more from the Oldham Reporter

Click here for more of the latest news

Weather

  • Fri

    13°C

  • Sat

    12°C

  • Sun

    13°C

  • Mon

    12°C

  • Tue

    11°C