Revealed: Ashton Independent Business Awards finalists

The finalists for the first ever Ashton Independent Business Awards have now been revealed. 

The new event was launched by voluntary group Ashton Town Team, with award-winning Ashton law firm Bromleys the main sponsor. 

They wanted to recognise the importance of the town's independent retailers and the value they bring to the town. 

The public had a month - from 7 September to 7 October - to nominate their favourite small shops. The top five businesses in each category will be put to an independent judging panel to select a winner. 

Here are the finalists for each category:

Category: Café/Takeaway
Eclectic Avenue – Market Avenue
Mozaic Café – Warrington Street
Nat’s Bombay Kitchen – Market Hall
Tarp’s Filipino Fusion – Market Hall
Wendy & Mandy’s Cafe – Market Hall

Category: Clothing/Footwear
New Shu – Market Avenue
Seraphina Centre – Stamford Street
Decisions Clothing – Fletcher Square
Room 14 – George Street
Fizz Fashion – Wellington Street

Category: Fresh Food Retail
Briggs Butchers – Ashton Market Hall
Pasta & Basta – Stockport Road
Fruits & Roots  – Ashton Market Ground
Pearsons Butchers  – Ashton Market Hall
The Cheese Stall  – Ashton Market Hall

Category:  Hair, Health & Beauty
Mary Haworth – Warrington Street
Bliss Hair Salon – Wood Street
Hair By Jodie – Wellington Road
The Hair Studio – Stamford Street
Dionne’s – Stamford Street

Category: Home Furnishing/Furniture
Bargain Textiles – Ashton Market Hall
Albion Mill Carpets – Penny Meadow
Flowers By Lizzie – Albion Trading Estate
Williams Bros Carpets – Warrington Street

Category: Jewellers
Grade A – Market Avenue
Cathedral Jewellers – Market Street
Harrington & Hallworth – Old Street
Gems – Ashton Market Hall
Argenti Jewellers – Market Avenue

Category: Restaurant
Lily’s Vegetarian – Oldham Road
San Rocco – Stamford Square
Pasta & Basta – Stockport Road
Rosie’s – Ladysmith Shopping Centre
Mozaic Café – Warrington Street

Category: Specialist Retail
Crystal Carol’s – George Street
Jacky’s Floral Designs – Market Ground
Rewind Collectables – Wellington Street
Flowers By Lizzie – Albion Trading Estate
The Off Licence – Ashton Market Hall

There were no valid nominations received for the Tech/Electrical category so Ashton Town Team will instead choose a winner. 

The Bromleys Sponsor Choice Award and the Ashton Town Team Special Award will be announced alongside the winners after the judges have made their decision.

Chaired by Jan Lord from Guide Bridge MOT & Service, the judging panel will also include The Station pub landlady Pauline Town, Luke Mirfin from Tameside Markets and Tameside College principal Jackie Moores. 

Ashton Town Team say they would like to thank everyone who nominated and pass on their best wishes to this year's finalists.

Weather

  • Wed

    10°C

  • Thu

    13°C

  • Fri

    14°C

  • Sat

    14°C

  • Sun

    16°C